9 Best Data Privacy Software For Your Business

Jainy patel

Senior Writer

Best Software Platforms To Protect Your Data Privacy

Did you know that 70 percent of Americans feel their personal data is less secure today than it was five years ago? In fact, all you need to do is turn on the news, and you will certainly hear a recent news story about some sort of data breach.

Because of this pressing issue, we must try to protect our privacy. One of the ways you can do this is by making the most of the security software solutions that are available today. But where to begin?

Looking for a Database Management System? Check out SoftwareSuggest’s list of the best Database Management System solutions.

But before we look at some of the major data privacy software products on the market, let’s look at why data privacymanagement is such an important topic of discussion today and why you cannot afford to cut corners when it comes to this.

Why Is Data Privacy?

Today, vital pieces of information are commonly stored on the internet i.e. cloud, by companies, be it transactions, loyalty scheme data, consumer details, or employee records. All of this information needs to be protected from cyberattacks. This is of paramount importance to make sure that the data is not misused by third parties for fraud, such as identity theft or phishing scams.

Some common types of information businesses may store about you include your name, health information, credit card and bank details, telephone numbers, emails, and addresses.

This data has a lot of sensitive information that could relate to you, your partner, your next of kin, your current employees, your business partners or clients, your customers, your shareholders, or other members of the public.

Because of this, it is imperative to take steps to protect this data and ensure you can enjoy privacy online. 

That is why ensuring the necessary tools for the team is important. The team should be informed and have training accordingly to know the best practices to ensure their safety online and also make sure that the data of the company is well protected without any information being leaked.

There are also laws and regulations that must be adhered to. If you fail to comply with these regulations, you could find yourself facing huge monetary fines, which can be very difficult to come back from. In fact, 60 percent of small companies that suffer any sort of data breach end up closing their doors permanently within six months. 

Biggest Data Breaches of All Times

It seems that all we need to do is turn on the news or read a newspaper online, and we hear about a company that has been the victim of a data breach. They are happening more and more regularly, and cybercriminals are getting more and more sophisticated in their approach, which is why we need to do everything in our power to ensure that our data is protected. 

Biggest data breaches in the history

It is worth understanding the impact of a data breach, so you can really comprehend why it is imperative to put steps in place to protect your business. As mentioned in the former section, you can face monumental fines for non-compliance. However, this is only the beginning.

You also need to consider that getting to the bottom of the problem costs money and rectifying any vulnerability in your system. At the same time, your reputation is going to be in tatters. Why would people trust your business and purchase from you if they could find themselves suffering due to identity theft?

They say that trust can take years to build, but it takes just a matter of seconds for it to be ripped away. It will take an extensive marketing drive and you will need to pay compensation to your customers who have been wronged, and this in itself is a monumental commitment. Just think about the PR you will need to overcome!

How We Select & List Softwares?

Our selection of these Data Privacy Software is based on thorough research and analysis. We have listed these softwares based on usability and satisfaction score that include features, ease of use, customer support, ratings, and number of reviews from SoftwareSuggest. Our goal is to help businesses select the right softwares that can help them optimize their business processes.

8 Best Data Privacy Software: Review, Features & Benefits

Now that you know why personal data protection is so important, let’s look at some of the best tools on the market today to help you achieve this. 

1. Osano

There is only one place to begin, and this is with Osano. Osano is a platform for consent management. This solution is the most popular cookie consent tool around the world today, serving over three billion consents across 750,000 sites every month.

Osano

This is the only content management platform that will automatically alert you when third-party scripts attempt to load onto your site. Besides, Osano is aware of hidden pages, ensuring you are informed about what is loaded and where it is loaded. 

Every visitor’s consent on your platform is recorded via the company’s fast, private quantum blockchain. You can easily search these records if a data subject request is launched.

Ultimately, by making the most of Osano, you can ensure that all your apps and websites comply with every privacy law worldwide in 42 languages. 

2. 4Comply

Another option that you may want to consider is 4Comply. This is a SaaS solution that can help to optimize growth while making sure you achieve compliance. 

4Comply

The product comes with a number of excellent features you can make the most of, including Citizen Rights Fulfillment. This makes it quick and easy for you to access legal rights. You can also turn detractors into advocates by embracing their right to access their own personal data.

Furthermore, you can prove your compliance with privacy laws with ease and access permission and consent activities from one simple dashboard, making it easy to keep on top of everything.

One feature that is really impressive is the Visual Analysis. This feature lets you explore segmentation models and visualize your permission and consent data in real time.

Finally, the Developer API section empowers your developers to quickly add compliance to their applications. There is also an interactive API reference, documentation, and developer tutorials. Now, compliance never has to be an afterthought.

3. 2B Advice 

2B Advice provides several different cybersecurity tools, just like Osano, yet in this instance, we are going to focus on their data mapping automation tools. After all, data mapping is an important task that all businesses need to carry out today.

Data mapping involves the creation of a register of procedures. It is a vital step in achieving GDPR compliance and making sure you have processes in place that will keep your register of procedures up to date.

2B Advice data privacy compliance and management software

The procedure register will provide the foundation for assessing the legality of processing personal information, so it needs to be current and accurate. 

Data mapping will enable you to identify what data you collate, who can access that data, what the rules are for sharing or storing that data, and how long you should keep the data. 

The trouble is that many businesses do not have the time or resources to create a register of procedure, which is where 2B Advice’s data mapping tool comes in. You can identify as few as 20 procedures or as many as 50,000 with the wide range of tools that are available.

4. CookieYes

CookieYes is one of the preferred solutions for cookie consent management if you want a simple, time-saving and efficient tool for compliance. With over 1.3 million users, CookieYes helps websites comply with data privacy laws like the GDPR, ePrivacy Directive, CCPA and LGPD.

Cookies Yes

You can implement a cookie banner in just 3 steps – simply customize your banner, copy the code, and paste it on your website. CookieYes will do the rest of the job for you, including automatically blocking third-party cookies, keeping a historical record of user consent, and scanning your website for continuous compliance.

Want more from CookieYes? The tool also features free cookie and privacy policy generators that let you generate custom policy pages for your website!

5. Priverion Privacy Operations Platform

Another tool you may want to consider in your arsenal is the Priverion Privacy Operations Platform. This efficient SaaS platform enables you to manage, resolve, react, and document all IT security and data protection tasks, from evidence collection to GAP analysis. 

The system provides management system reports, informing you of all the risks relevant to your organization. This enables you to manage and mitigate risk properly. Ultimately, this will create a degree of security and trust for your business and your partners.

The core module on the Priverion Privacy Operations Platform contains a number of different modules you can use to achieve data protection compliance, such as:

  • Multi-law function (by legal entity)
  • Audits and reviews
  • Data subject requests
  • Data flow visualization and reports
  • Risk management (data flow-based)
  • Incident management
  • TOM management
  • Data processor management
  • Register of Processing Activities (ROPA)

You can also access an extensive library with all the information you need to protect your business, including the Azure Active Directory, employee training, retention, and deletion library, TOM library, policy library, ROPA library, and data processor library.

6. OpenText Privacy Management

“Privacy Management” is a popular tool provided by OpenText. This is an integrated and intelligent management platform that is underpinned by information governance. It can be delivered either on-premises or in the cloud.

The pre-built configurations of the solution will reduce deployment cycles and increase time to value for data privacy compliance. You can easily configure it match organizational maturity levels and adapt to new privacy requirements.

Opentext privacy management software

This solution from OpenText helps you automate case management activities to support subject rights requests or consumer rights requests, from intake to fulfillment. This makes it a lot easier to meet mandated timeframes. 

You can also make the most of a centralized case collaboration and management platform so that you can prevent fines and sanctions. This ensures that you maintain consumer trust and that you do not end up suffering from reputational harm, which can be very difficult to come back from. 

7. iManage Security Policy Manager

The iManage Security Policy Manager is another great solution to consider. This platform makes it possible for you to secure critical content across a number of repositories with need-to-know security access without performance or productivity being impacted. 

Not only does this solution help you to minimize organizational risk, but you can also eradicate performance issues. You can efficiently apply security updates to remove any challenges associated with administering policies at scale. You can also segment vital content to help reduce the impact of a data breach by limiting data exposure. 

The iManage Security Policy Manager has an interface that is very easy to understand. It is role-based and intuitive, ensuring security policies can be monitored and managed irrespective of your device or where you are based. Matter, project, or client centricity will also eliminate the need to interpret any overlapping information barriers. 

8. Feroot

Last but not least, we have Feroot, which offers client-side, transparent security solutions that protect your data, applications, and customers from client-side attacks. Automated security controls, monitoring, and scanning will help secure your JavaScript web pages and applications.

With Feroot, you can discover and report on all web page assets and their data. The platform will also continue to detect security vulnerabilities in JavaScript and threats in third-party code. All of this helps to make sure you have client-side attack surface visibility. 

Feroot security

Another significant benefit associated with Feroot is Real-time security response. You can take action in real time, armed with specific remediation advice. In addition, it is easy for security telemetry to be integrated with your current security stack, for example, SOAR or SIEM. You can also integrate client-side security with your existing security processes. 

You can also lower client-side application security complexity, replace custom scripts with security automation, and replace time-consuming manual JavaScript security procedures. Besides, you can condense a number of technologies into one simple automated process within a single user interface. 

9. BlockSurvey

BlockSurvey is the very first decentralized survey platform that uses Stacks Blockchain, which is secured by Bitcoin to power up the surveys. It is a privacy-focused online form builder tool that offers the highest data security to survey creators and respondents.

BlockSurvey

In addition, it is an end-to-end encrypted platform that comes with a pack of advanced features that provide anonymity, utmost data privacy and security. The survey recipient signs up using a decentralized identity anchored on the blockchain. The respondent always owns their identity, data, and account since there are no platform trackers, cookies, or ads.

Wrapping up:

So you have everything you need to know about the best software platforms for data privacy protection in 2023. We hope this has helped you better understand the solutions on the market today that can help you protect your online identity and personal data.

Of course, you cannot implement every solution, so it is about figuring out what will make the most sense based on your current needs and business operations.

Google News
subscribe image
Let’s Stay in Touch

Subscribe to our newsletter & never miss our latest news and promotions.

people subscribed+21K people have already subscribed 

Related Articles

sitemap
Share This